For companies that are planning to relocate staff or send off employees for official business in the Philippines, InterBiz can assist in facilitating the processing of Philippine Visa.

Temporary/Tourist Visa

Generally, Philippines is open to any visitor or foreign national for pleasure, business and medical reasons. A visa is not required prior to your arrival provided that your passport is valid for at least 6 months your stay is not more than 30 days you possess a return ticket and, you must come from countries with which Philippines has an agreement on waiver of visa. Tourist Visa or 9(a) Visa issued by the Philippine consulate is required to those foreign nationals who wish to stay more than 30 days but less than 59 days in the Philippines

Long-stay Visitor Visa Extension (LSVVE)

In 2013, the Bureau of Immigration launched LSVVE or Long-Stay Visitor Visa Extension to all foreign nationals coming to the Philippines for pleasure, business and medical reasons. LSVVE shall allow you to stay in the Philippines for six (6) months.

Additional LSVVE visas can be obtained in succession upon expiry. Furthermore, with the approval of the Commissioner, a stay of 16, 24 or 36 months is possible, depending on the nationality of the visitor, and upon the approval of the commissioner.

9G Visa

If you are a foreign national who will be employed in the Philippines, you must secure a working visa or 9(g) visa from the Bureau of Immigration. However, prior to the process in securing a 9(g) visa, you must first get hold of an Alien Employment Permit from the Department of Labor & Employment.

Note:

  • A foreigner may apply for a Special Work Permit (SWP) which is issued for a period of three months while the 9(g) visa is being processed.
  • Validity of (9(g) visa) : only for the duration the current employment contract or Alien b. Employment Permit
SRRV/Retirement Visa

SRRV or Special Resident Retiree’s Visa entitles the foreign national to multiple-entry privileges and the right to permanently live in the Philippines. What are the types of SRRV?

SRRV Smile

  • 35 Years Old & Above – US$20,000.00
  • Deposit is not convertible into investment
  • Deposit made can be withdrawn upon cancellation of SRR Visa

SRRV Classic

  • 35 – 49 Years Old – US$50,000.00
  • 50 Years Old & Above:
    • Without Pension – US$20,000.00
    • With Pension – US$10,000.00
  • Deposit may be converted into investments

SRRV Human Touch

  • 35 years old & above = US$10,000.00
  • Visa holder must show to have a pre-existing condition and in need of medical care and services (except contagious diseases).
  • Visa holder must be able to show proof of monthly pension remitted to the Philippines equal to at least US$1,500.00
  • Deposit is not convertible into investment
  • Deposit made can be withdrawn upon cancellation of SRR Visa

SRRV Courtesy

  • 35 years old & above = US$10,000.00
  • Visa holder must show to have a pre-existing condition and in need of medical care and services (except contagious diseases).
  • Visa holder must be able to show proof of monthly pension remitted to the Philippines equal to at least US$1,500.00
  • Deposit is not convertible into investment
  • Deposit made can be withdrawn upon cancellation of SRR Visa
SIRV / Investor’s Visa

SIRV or Special Investor Resident Visa allows you to live in the Philippines for an indefinite period, so long as you meet the required qualifications and investments are maintained by Visa Assistance Philippines.

You must be willing and able to invest the amount of at least US$75,000 in the Philippines.

An Alien Employment Permit (AEP) is a prerequisite for a work visa. It is issued by the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) which authorizes a foreign national to work in the Philippines.

Foreign nationals who intend to engage in gainful employment in the Philippines with an employer – employee relationship; foreign professionals allowed by the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) to practice their profession in the Philippines; and holders of Special Investors Resident Visa (SIRV), Special Retirees Resident Visa (SRRV), Treaty Traders Visa (9d) or Special Non-Immigrant Visa 47(a)2 who occupy any executive, advisory, supervisory, or technical position in any establishment are required to secure AEP from DOLE.

The AEP shall be valid for the position and the company for which it was issued for a period of one (1) year, unless the employment contract, or other modes of engagement provides a longer period which shall not exceed three (3) years.

The AEP is not an exclusive authority for a foreign national to work in the Philippines. It is just one of the requirements for a foreign national to legally engage in gainful employment in the country. It is a pre-requisite for 9G visa.

Requirements:

  1. Letter request addressed to the Director signed by the petitioner/employer
  2. Duly accomplished and signed application form (NEW FORM)
  3. Photocopy of passport of the Foreign National (FN) with valid visa and present ORIGINAL
  4. Original copy of Notarized Contract of Employment/Appointment or Board Secretary’s Certificate of Election enumerating the duties and responsibilities, annual salary and other benefits of FN – The Contract must start by the time that his AEP application has been processed; otherwise, applicant will be penalized for working without a working permit.
  5. Certified True Copy of valid Mayor’s Permit (From BLPO)
  6. Certified True Copy of per page of Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws, Amendments and General Information Sheet (GIS 2018) – From SEC
  7. 2×2 ID Picture with white background (6 pcs.)
  8. If the company falls under the negative list per EO 184, authority to employ from DOJ or PRC or DTI or DENR is required before submission of AEP application
  9. Authorization Letter from the company or foreign national and photocopy of their ID’s
  10. Curriculum Vitae
  11. TIN Card or BIR Form 1902 duly verified by BIR personnel

A Special Work Permit (SWP) is issued to a foreign national who shall engage in gainful employment for three to six months.

A Special Work Permit is not a Visa, but a temporary permit that allows a Visitor Visa holder the ability to do limited work in the Philippines. The holder is responsible for keeping his temporary visitor’s visa valid during his or her stay in the country.

Requirements:

  1. Letter request addressed to the Commissioner signed by the petitioner.
  2. Duly accomplished CGAF for Non-Immigrant Visa; – Original 9G Application Form signed by the employer and applicant
  3. A sworn declaration of the petitioning company undertaking to withhold and remit to the Bureau of Internal Revenue the taxes due on all income of the FN
  4. Photocopy of passport of the Foreign National (FN) with valid visa and present ORIGINAL
  5. Original copy of Notarized Contract of Employment/Appointment or Board Secretary’s Certificate of Election enumerating the duties and responsibilities, annual salary and other benefits of FN
  6. Company documents, photocopies of the following:

    a. For Corporations or Partnership:

    • Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Certificate of Registration (with seal)
    • Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws
    • General Information Sheet (GIS) for the current year stamped received by the SEC
    • Mayor’s Permit

    b. Single Proprietorships:

    • Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Certificate of Registration of Business Name
    • Mayor’s Permit
  7. For newly-incorporated Corporations, photocopy of BIR Certificate of Registration (Form 2303) or Quarterly Income Tax Return (Form 1701Q/1702Q)
  8. Curriculum Vitae
  9. TIN Card or BIR Form 1902 duly verified by BIR personnel
  10. Special Power of Attorney (to be prepared by Interbiz)

Provisional Work Permit (PWP) is issued to a foreign national during the pendency of an application for pre-arranged employment visa.

PWP is valid for 3 months and may be extended until his 9G visa (work visa) has been approved.

Requirements:

  1. Letter request addressed to the Commissioner from the petitioning company with an undertaking to withhold and remit to the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR) taxes due on all income of the applicant;
  2. Duly accomplished CGAF for Work Permit
  3. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport bio-page and latest admission with valid authorized stay;
  4. Any proof of possession of valid Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN);
  5. Photocopy of Alien Employment Permit (AEP) or the official receipt of the application for an AEP;
  6. For Corporations or Partnerships, photocopies of the following:
    • Corporation: Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Certificate of Registration; ii. Articles of Incorporation; General Information Sheet (GIS) for the current year stamped received by the SEC. b.
    • Single Proprietorship: Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Certificate of Registration of Business Name; ii. Mayor’s Permit;
  7. Photocopy of Employment Contract specifying the exact compensation to be earned by the applicant;
  8. BI Clearance Certificate.

Tourist Visa Extension
Visa Downgrading
Grace Period
ACR I-Card